O Home & Contact info
  O Editorials
   O Products & Price
    O Research & Testimonials
    O Wellness Articles
    O Therapy Articles
   O Links
  O Email Us
 O Stockists
 
Fountainhead Nutritive Body Lotion

250ml


A rich, nourishing, regenerative cream with 10% magnesium sulphate


Natural (almost all organic), free of colourants, synthetic preservatives, fragrances and other harmful chemicals. Not tested on animals.

   


Article Natural remedy muscle and join pain relief


Magnesium Deficiency Causes Cancer Risk

Article Magnesium The Key to Life

Symptoms of Magensium Deficiency



TESTIMONIALS

Pigmentation
"You may laugh at this, but I have an incredible new use for your Body Lotion. My domestic worker had pigmentation under her eyes and felt self-conscious about it. I put a little Nutritive Body Lotion in a container, and instructed her to use it under her eyes. I thought it would be interesting because there are so many minerals etc in the lotion. The pigmentation did not disappear, but the rest of the skin on her face became more even toned, and looked really beautiful. Her friends are all complimenting her and I've given the entire bottle to her now.
Perhaps there's a new market for Nutritive Body Lotion that The Fountainhead was previously unaware of?!
Regards Anet"

For those who want the benefits of absorbing magnesium sulphate through skin as in our Healing Bath but prefer to shower.

Eczema
"Really looking froward to the shipment - the lotion is FANTASTIC - i have used in on my eczema with miraculous results!!!"

Pain Relief
"My grandfather who's 85 tore his achilles tendon 20 year ago. For 2 years after the injury he could not walk properly. Then recently he tripped on a pavement and re-injured his achilles tendon and again was suffering terribly. I told him to use the Nutritive Body Lotion which I had and my grand-father being stubborn didn't want to use it so I gave the bottle to my grand-mother and told her to get him to use it. Well, it is now his "miracle cream" he used the Nutritive Body Lotion and couldn't believe the results, his achilles tendon is now fine. Over the weekend whilst they were braaing a friend burnt his fingers and so my grand-father put Nutritive body Lotion on his fingers and the next day the blisters were gone. My grand-father now swears by your Nutritive Body Lotion. He is going to Los Angeles and now wants 8 bottles to take with him for family over there".
Craig - Johannesburg

Chronic Pain
"Hello, I am from Pietersburg and I want to find out where I can buy your body lotion. My friend let me use some of hers for the last 2 days and it's wonderful. I usually need to take anti-inflammatories for chronic muscular spasms and it is very painful but the last 2 days since using this cream my pain is gone."
Motjatji - Pietersburg

Ingredients and Properties:

Magnesium sulphate It helps to regulate the activity of more than 325 enzymes and performs a vital role in orchestrating many bodily functions, from muscle control and electrical impulses to energy production and the elimination of harmful toxins. Eases pain of arthritis and rheumatism. Massage into painful joint.
Rosemary Oil* Increases circulation eases joint pain.
Essential Oil Geranium* Stimulates new cell growth and tones and tightens tissue.
Grape Seed Oil Regenerative, good for stretch marks and wrinkles.
Essential oil Lavender* Eases the pain and discomfort of muscular aches, spasms and injuries and helps to heal bruises, cuts and insect bites.
Sesame Seed Oil* Is a potent antioxidant. In the tissues beneath the skin, this oil will neutralize oxygen radicals. It penetrates into the skin quickly.
Jojoba Oil The miracle oil for softening the skin is used to promote a softer more supple skin. In dermatological tests done, using jojoba oil, it was shown that jojoba oil increases the skin's suppleness by 45%.
Sunflower Oil* High in essential fatty acids. It helps to moisturize, regenerate and condition the skin.


All ingredients marked * are organic

Pure and natural ingredients

Magnesium Sulphate
Magnesium Sulphate (Epsom Salts) helps to regulate the activity of more than 325 enzymes and performs a vital role in orchestrating many bodily functions; from muscle control and electrical impulses to energy production and the elimination of harmful toxins.

Research has found that it accelerates the body’s healing time by 33.333% (1/3). An example is: if an injury required three weeks to heal under standard conditions; it would only require two weeks to heal with the use of Magnesium Sulphate

This means that using Fountainhead Nutritive Body Lotion regularly will assist in healing your body faster and may assist the physical aspect of your body to repair or heal itself and/or to create a higher physical stress envelope.

Benefits of Magneisum Sulphate:
  • Detoxification and lymph drainage
  • Reduces stiffness, soreness, and tightness of joints
  • Improves discomfort from muscle aches, pains and tenderness
  • Soothing to painful bruises, sprains, and strain
  • Alleviates pain from over- exertion during sport activities
  • Improving the body’s sleeping and resting productivity
  • Increasing and improving body energy levels
  • Improving rate of natural body healing
  • Soothing away stress
  • Soothing relief from arthritic/rheumatic pain
It has been found that Magnesium Sulphate is helpful during pregnancy for formation of placenta, foetus, prevention of pre-eclampsia, to relief pelvic discomfort, and swelling in feet.

To relax stressed or hyperactive children, and improve sleep patterns. In Autism and Downs Syndrome it is also beneficial due to their inability to absorb sulfur through the gut.

Magnesium Sulphate is useful in cases of sciatica, lumbago, rheumatism, diabetes, neuritis, cold, catarrh, kidney disorders and other uric acid and skin affections.

Magnesium sulphate is absorbed very well through the skin and is immediately available to the cells whereas a dietary supplement still has to be broken down before it may be absorbed and thus the results of being in a lotion such as Fountainhead Nutritive Body Lotion are quick.

Rosemary Essential Oil
The health benefits of rosemary essential oil made it a favourite of Paracelsus, a renowned physician, who made a significant contribution to herbal medicine during the sixteenth century. Paracelsus valued rosemary oil due to its ability to strengthen the entire body. Today, many medicinal preparations contain rosemary oil. The various health benefits of rosemary oil are given below:
  • Skin Care: Regular massage with the oil helps in toning your skin and removing dryness. It is also considered as a beauty aid for the face.
  • Boost Mental Activity: Rosemary essential oil is an excellent brain and nerve tonic. It is often used by students during exam times as it increases concentration and helps in studying efficiently. It stimulates mental activity and is a good remedy for depression, mental fatigue and forgetfulness. Inhaling rosemary oil lifts your spirits immediately. Whenever your brain is tired, inhale rosemary oil to remove boredom and get fresh mental energy.
  • Pain Relief: The ability of rosemary essential oil to relieve pain has resulted in its extensive usage in headaches, muscle pains, sore muscles, rheumatism and even arthritis. Massaging the part which is in pain with Founainhead’d Nutritive Body Lotion that contains rosemary essential oil gives relief from the pain.
  • Aroma: Rosemary has a mesmerizing aroma and hence rosemary essential oil is an excellent inhalant. The oil, when inhaled brings mental energy and also clears the respiratory tract. As you massage on the Nutritive Body Lotion you may enjoy the aromatherapy.
  • Respiratory Problems: The benefits of rosemary essential oil in treating respiratory problems are unmatched. The scent of the oil gives relief from throat congestion. The oil is used in treating respiratory allergies, cold, sore throat and flu. Since rosemary oil is antiseptic it is effective for respiratory infections as well. The oil is antispasmodic and is used in bronchial asthma.
Other claimed health benefits of rosemary oil include its usage for disorders in menstrual cycle, menstrual cramps, peptic ulcer, urine flow, prostrate, gall bladder, intestine, liver, cataract, heart, sperm mobility, leukaemia, kidney stones and associated pain. Research is also being carried out to study its potential in treating various types of caners including colon cancer, stomach cancer, breast cancer, and lung cancer. Thus the Fountainhead Nutritive Body Lotion will impart these properties when massaged in the external relevant area.

Geranium Essential Oil
The oil extracted from the Geranium plant is a diuretic and an excellent antispasmodic. Geranium boasts of its floral and minty smell.

Its earthy fragrance provides a very soothing and comforting effect. Geranium oil massage is just apt to restore the energy levels. It is of great value in skin care. The best part about using geranium essential oil is that it is antifungal in nature and also possesses antiseptic properties. Being an antiseptic, it serves as an excellent remedy for treating burns and wounds. Thus, the geranium herb is considered to be very useful for medicinal purposes in curing several kinds of diseases.

Geranium is a mild analgesic and therefore it is more often resorted to for pains that are related to the nervous system. Talking about the health benefits of Geranium oil, it has proved to be extremely effective in curing Burns, Poor Circulation, Eczema and Rheumatism. Owing to the sedative properties of Geranium oil, it truly calms the mind and makes it stress free. It aids in stimulating the adrenal cortex and is often used to balance the generation of androgens during menopause. It has terpine content that makes it an excellent insecticide. Thus, it is quite often brought to use for fending off fleas and mosquitoes.

Lavender Essential Oil
The oil extracted from lavender is of great use to mankind. The word "lavender" has been derived from the Latin word "lavare", which means washing. Since ages, lavender has served as one of the most wonderful remedies for treating skin disorders.

Lavender essential oil is especially useful in getting rid of the problem of acne and rashes. Not only the lavender oil will take good care of your skin, but also ensure a sound sleep during the night time. Aromatherapy also makes extensive use of lavender essential oil to massage the body and relieve tiredness. Massage some Nutritive Body Lotion on the pressure points of the neck area, lie down on the bed and enjoy the blissful experience.

Lavender is a name that truly epitomizes purity. In fact, lavender is one of the purest and finest essential oils used to give a soothing massage. It offers plentiful benefits to the skin. It is often used for massaging the body, owing to its relaxing scent. Due to the slight floral aroma, the fragrance of lavender essential oil gives a very fresh feeling. Many people find its smell a bit fruity. Lavender essential oil is effective in curing acne, asthma, flatulence, anxiety, allergies and itching.

Grape seed oil (also called grapeseed oil or grape oil) is a vegetable oil pressed from the seeds of various varieties of Vitis vinifera grapes.

In all products grape seed oil is a preferred cosmetic ingredient for damaged and stressed tissues, possessing regenerative and restructuring qualities which allow a better control of skin moisturization. It can help skin retain the normal structure of epithelium cells and nerve cells via supporting the cell membranes. It is noted to be especially effective for repair of the skin around the eyes. Used as an all-over skin moisturizer, grape seed oil is known to reduce the look of stretch marks. A light, thin oil, it contains more linoleic acid than many other carrier oils.

Sesame Seed Oil - The Golden Oil Of Life
Sesame Seed Oil has been used as a healing oil in the middle east and India for thousands of years. Sesame oil is mentioned in the Vedas as excellent for humans. It is naturally antibacterial for common skin pathogens, such as staphylococcus and streptococcus as well as common skin fungi, such as athlete's foot fungus. It is naturally antiviral. It is a natural anti inflammatory agent.

In Ayur-Veda sesame oil is considered one of the primary oils used for health and healing.
Sesame oil is used for massage and has countless therapeutic benefits because of its lecithin content it helps brain cells and nerves, is recommended to alleviate depression and fatigue, for rejuvenation, and to increase energy.

In terms of body care sesame oil is used to protect and beautify the skin, and for whole body massage. A simple and effective Ayur-Vedic treatment for insomnia is to massage the soles of the feet with sesame oil before bed for a calm and restful sleep - you may do this with your Nutritive Body Lotion.

Research shows that sesame seed oil is a potent antioxidant. In the tissues beneath the skin, this oil will neutralize oxygen radicals. It penetrates into the skin quickly and enters the blood stream through the capillaries. Molecules of sesame seed oil maintain good cholesterol (HDL) and lower bad cholesterol (LDL).

Sesame seed oil is a cell growth regulator. It is a useful natural UV protector. Used after exposure to wind or sun it will calm the burns. It protects the skin from the effects of chlorine in swimming pool water. Used before and after radiation treatments, sesame seed oil helps neutralize the flood of oxygen radicals which such treatment inevitably causes.

On the skin, Sesame seed oil absorbs quickly and penetrates through the tissues to the very marrow of the bone. It enters into the blood stream through the capillaries and circulates. The liver does not sweep sesame seed oil molecules from the blood, accepting those molecules as friendly.

Sesame seed oil helps joints keep their flexibility. It keeps the skin supple and soft. It heals and protects areas of mild scrapes, cuts and abrasions. It helps tighten facial skin, particularly around the nose, controlling the usual enlargement of pores as skin ages chronologically.

Teen boys and girls have learned, wrongly, that all oil is bad for their facial skin. Heavy oils and toxic oils and creams are bad for all facial skin. But sesame seed oil is the one oil which is actually good for young skin. It helps control eruptions and neutralizes the poisons which develop both on the surface and in the pores. With sesame oil, no cosmetics are needed. The oil will cause young facial skin to have and display natural good health.

Used on baby skin, particularly in the area covered by a diaper, sesame seed oil will protect the tender skin against rash caused by the acidity of body wastes. In the nose and ears, it will protect against common skin pathogens.

When using the Nutritive Body Lotion as for massage, stroke the long limbs up and down. Use circular motions over all joints to stimulate the natural energy of those joints.

Jojoba Oil
Jojoba - the miracle oil for softening the skin is used to promote a softer more supple skin, while being non-greasy. Jojoba oil is easily absorbed by the skin and is great to promote a silky smooth skin. Jojoba oil will help to nourish the skin and prevent dryness. A fine penetrating odourless oil which has the consistency of a liquid wax.

Jojoba Oil is stable and long lasting. It is a good conditioner for all skin types, especially mature skins.

Dermatological tests on jojoba oil
In dermatological tests done, using jojoba oil, by Christensen and Packman, it was shown that jojoba oil increases the skin's suppleness by 45% and after 8 hours the effect was still present.It was also found that jojoba oil softens and smoothes the skin with fine line reduction. In one test 20 women's skin compliance increased with 37% after 30 minutes and remained for a hour. Continued use of jojoba oil results in reducing superficial facial lines.

Reduction of such lines was 26%, 18% and 11% after 1, 4 and 8 hours in conducted tests. Jojoba oil was also tested for hypoallergenic reactions. Two out of 50 people with known allergic skin types showed reactions to Jojoba. This reaction on the inherently hyper-allergic skins cleared completely after 24 hours.Tests at Michigan University showed that five of the most common skin bacteria plus certain skin fungi couldn't survive in jojoba oil. Professor Zille of Port Elizabeth University carried out studies on the anti-bacterial effects of jojoba oil and the results were presented at a Coshem Congress held in Mintek, which found that jojoba oil destroys the bacteria staphylococcus and pseudomonas within 1 hour and 15 minutes. Studies on jojoba oil at the Ben Gurion University in Israel have shown that jojoba oil relieves the symptoms of psoriases.

So, not only does jojoba oil have amazing emollient and lubricating properties, but also include a range of therapeutic qualities as well.

More on Jojoba
In reality Jojoba oil is not an oil but a liquid wax, and is pronounced "ho-ho-ba", and only became important in the 1970s when whaling was banned, since Jojoba oil has almost the same properties as the oil obtained from the sperm whale.
Since Jojoba oil is composed of wax esters, it is an extremely stable substance and does not easily deteriorate.

Analysis of jojoba oil
The structure of jojoba oil closely resembles that of your own skin sebum, and because of this it has a natural affinity to the skin, and is readily absorbed without making the skin feel greasy or tacky nor does it clog the pores and helps to balance the production of sebum - your skin's own lubricating medium.A typical chemical analysis of jojoba oil includes palmitic, palmitoleic, stearic, oleic, linoleic, linolenic, and arachidic, eicosenoic, behenic, and erucic and lignoceric fatty acids. It contains myristic acid which also has an anti-inflammatory action. Jojoba oil has the ability to minimize fine lines and wrinkles, promoting skin suppleness while assisting with the rejuvenation of the skin and forms a non-greasy, non-tacky layer with exceptional trans-epidermal water control.

Jojoba oil is well tolerated by people with skin problems and does not aggravate acne, and also helps to break down sebum in plugged-up pores.

Jojoba
  • Jojoba Oil is used medicinally. It contains vitamins E and B complex. It also has the minerals silicon, chromium, copper and zinc. It has a very high percentage of iodine, almost 81.7%. The iodine concentration gives the Jojoba oil a great power to heal.
  • Jojoba Oil can help heal acne, athlete's foot, cuts, mouth sores, pimples and warts.
  • Jojoba Oil is high in Vitamin C, as well as possessing sulfur, copper, cobalt and has traces of tin.
  • Jojoba is a natural, very valuable wax. Since it is liquid it is often also called Jojoba oil.
  • Jojoba is widely used in different personal care and cosmetic products helping to treat dry skin.
  • Jojoba soothes and helps to remove wrinkles and stretch marks.
  • Jojoba acts as a tonic, emollient and moisturizer.
  • Jojoba is liquid wax highly penetrating and closely resembles human sebum.Anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant. Fantastic. Prolongs shelf life
Sunflower Oil
Sunflower oil is high in essential fatty acids. It helps to moisturize, regenerate and condition the skin. Sunflower oil can be used as the primary oil within lotion, salt scrub, bath oil and massage oil formulations. It is especially useful in formulations intended for mature, sensitive, dry or damaged skin.

Sunflower oil is a light, non-greasy oil that won't leave skin feeling oily. The oil, extracted from sunflower seeds, is rich in the essential fatty acid linoleic acid, as well as palmitic acid and stearic acid, all components of healthy skin. The amount of linoleic acid in skin declines with age and can be stripped by harsh soaps and cleansers.

Enjoy the combination of all the above healing ingredients when using Fountainhead Nutritive Body Lotion


TO ORDER                                TO ORDER:                               TO ORDER:

SEE OUR COMPREHENSIVE DISTRIBUTOR/STOCKIST LISTTO
FIND A DISTRIBUTOR NEAR YOU


OR



OR

You can purchase through us directly:
Fountainhead Nutritive Body Lotion
R99.95 including VAT includes postage within SA

Please deposit monies into
First National Bank, Branch Rivonia Code: 250 355
Account Number: 62 00 864 3753
Account Name: The Fountainhead (Pty) Ltd

And fax or email us your confirmation of payment together with you postal address details and tel or cell no


The Fountainhead

P O Box 4008, Cramerview, 2060
670 Pretoria Main road, Wynberg, Sandton, 2191, South Africa
Phone: 086 111 2054 Fax: 011 887-7213 :: E-mail: cairine@thefountainhead.co.za